Menu
Home Page

St Filumena's Catholic Primary School Part of the Painsley Catholic Academy

I am loved

Staff

Come and meet the staff at our school!

The Senior Leadership Team

The Senior Leadership Team 1 Mrs C Tomlinson - Principal

Mrs S Bailey - Head of School

Mr M Bowyer - Senior Teacher

Mrs H Rogers - SENCO

Teaching Staff

Principal: Mrs Claire Tomlinson

Head of School: Mrs Sarita Bailey

Senior Teachers: Mr Matthew Bowyer

SENCO: Mrs Helen Rogers

 

 

Teachers: Mrs Ruth Yorke     Mrs Sophie Ginders       Mrs Barbara Cooper
                             Mrs Debbie Hope             Mrs Sarah Ball

          Mr Chris Greaves

 

Spainsh teacher: Mrs Ana Taylor

Music teacher: Mrs April Reardon-Davies

Computing teacher: Mr Cliff Challenor

Science teacher: Mrs Elizabeth Johnson

 

 

Education Support Staff

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Anita Blaize Mrs Mandy Mulley Mrs Janice Cooper Mrs Gail Pemberton

Mrs Liz Marrow Mrs Denice Pemberton

 

Before and Afterschool Club: Mrs Gail Pemberton    Mrs Rachel Cotton     Mrs Heather Rhodes           Mrs Elizabeth Marrow

 

Office Manager: Mrs Liesl Dudley

Clerical Assistant: Mrs Susan Rose

Clerical Assistant for Care Club: Mrs Alison Turnbull

 

ICT Technician: Mr Ben Jones

 

Mid-day Supervisors: Mrs Stephanie Morrison          Mrs Cath Cross

Mrs Joyce Wass      Mrs Shirley Stevenson

Mrs Emma Dreja           Mrs Rosie Alfan-Ali

 

Janitor: Mrs Denice Pemberton

Cleaning Supervisor: Mrs Denice Pemberton

Cleaners: Mrs Rachel Cotton

 

Catering Supervisor: Mrs Angela Holmes

Kitchen Assistants: Mrs Becky Killeen         Mrs Rachel Cotton

 

Areas of Responsibility

Senior Management Team:

                                    Principal

Mrs C Tomlinson: Management and appraisal of the Senior Management Team, Health and Safety Officer, Deputy Child Protection Officer. Teaching and Learning Lead.

 

Head of School

Mrs S Bailey Management and appraisal of staff (Teacher performance, pupil performance and curriculum development), Designated Child Protection Officer. Assessment Lead.

 

                                    TLR Mr M Bowyer RE, Catholic Life and Sports Funding Lead

 

Subject/Area of School Leadership and Management for teaching staff:

Classes

Teacher/s

Subject Leadership Area

Reception

Helen Rogers

 

 

TA: Anita Blaize MTW/Mandy Mulley W/T/F

HR: SENCO, EYFS and Music

 

 

Year 1

Ruth Yorke

 

TA: Liz Marrow

ICT/Health and Safety and Evolve Visits/Student Partnerships Keele

Year 2

Sarah Ball MT/

Deb Hope WTF

 

TA: Gail Pemberton

SB: Art and Design and RRS

 

DH: Early Reading and Humanities, Eco/Outdoor Learning (Joint)

Year 3

Matt Bowyer

 

TA: Gail Pemberton

Science

RE Sacramental, Catholic Life and Collective Worship

PE funding and PE curriculum

Year 4

Barbara Cooper MTW/

Sophie Ginders W/T/F

 

 

BC: Healthy Schools and PHSE

 

SG: Maths Curriculum Lead and LPPA

Year 5

Chris Greaves

 

 

English Curriculum shadow , Humanities and Eco/Outdoor Learning (Joint) and After School Clubs

Co-ordinator

Year 6

Sarita Bailey (Head of School)

 

Assessment and Teaching and Learning

Safeguarding Lead

 

RE Lead/Maths Lead/Lunchtime Supervisor Link

Anna Howard

Wed

Wednesday full day (including support of mass/hymn practice, Rainbows, Mini-Vinnie’s, Collective Worship and Sacramental Preparation Y3/6)

Lay Chaplaincy

Claire Tomlinson (HT)

 

English Lead

Deputy Safeguarding Lead and H&S Lead

School Council/Pupil Voice

TA Link

Top