Menu
Home Page

St Filumena's Catholic Primary School Part of the Painsley Catholic Academy

I am loved

Meet the Staff

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Picture 1 Mrs C Tomlinson: Principal
Picture 2 Mrs S Bailey: Vice Principal & Class Teacher Year6
Picture 3 Mr R Allen: Asst Principal & Class Teacher Year 5
Picture 4 Mrs H Rogers: Class Teacher Reception and SENDco
Picture 5 Mr M Bowyer: Class Teacher Year 3 & Senior Leader
Picture 6 Mrs R Yorke: Class Teacher Year 1
Picture 7 Mrs D Hope: Class Teacher Year 2 (job share)
Picture 8 Mrs S Ball: Class Teacher Year 2 (job share)
Picture 9 Miss C Dawson: Class Teacher Year 4
Picture 10 Mrs E Marrow: Teaching Assistant
Picture 11 Mrs G Pemberton: Teaching Assistant & Wrap Around
Picture 12 Mrs L Tilstone: Teaching Assistant
Picture 13 Mrs D Pemerton: Teaching Assistant and Janitor
Picture 14 Mrs J Cooper: Teaching Assistant
Picture 15 Mrs M Mulley: Teaching Assistant
Picture 16 Mrs L Dudley: Office Manager
Picture 17 Mrs S Rose: Clerical Assistant
Picture 18 Mrs A Whitehurst: Lunchtime Supervisor
Picture 19 Mrs C Cross: Lunchtime Supervisor
Picture 20 Mrs E Dreja: Lunchtime Supervisor
Picture 21 Mrs S Morrison: Lunchtime Supervisor
Picture 22 Mrs R Alfan-Ali: Lunchtime Supervisor
Picture 23 Mrs J Wass: Lunchtime Supervisor
Picture 24 Mrs S Stevenson: Lunchtime Supervisor
Picture 25 Mrs H Rhodes: Wrap Around Assistant
Picture 26 Mrs A Holmes: Catering Supervisor
Picture 27 Miss R Killeen: Catering Assistant
Picture 28 Mrs R Cotton: Catering Assistant & Breakfast Club

Teaching Staff

Principal: Mrs Claire Tomlinson

Vice Principal: Mrs Sarita Bailey

Assistant Principal: Mr Rob Allen

Senior Teachers: Mr Matthew Bowyer

SENCO: Mrs Helen Rogers

 

 

Teachers: Mrs Ruth Yorke, Mrs Debbie Hope, Mrs Sarah Ball, Miss Chloe Dawson

 

Spainsh teacher: Mrs Ana Taylor

Music teacher: Mrs April Reardon-Davies

Computing teacher: Mr Cliff Challinor

Science teacher: Mrs Kathryn Bradley 

 

ASM Sports Coach: Mr Joe Mellor

 

 

Education Support Staff

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Mandy Mulley, Mrs Janice Cooper, Mrs Gail Pemberton, Mrs Liz Marrow, Mrs Denice Pemberton, Mrs Louise Tilstone

 

Before and Afterschool Club: Mrs Gail Pemberton, Mrs Rachel Cotton, Mrs Heather Rhodes, Mrs Elizabeth Marrow

 

Office Manager: Mrs Liesl Dudley

Clerical Assistant: Mrs Susan Rose

Clerical Assistant for Care Clubs: Mrs Tracy Smith

 

ICT Technician: Mr Ben Jones

 

Mid-day Supervisors: Mrs Stephanie Morrison, Mrs Cath Cross, Mrs Joyce Wass, Mrs Shirley Stevenson, Mrs Emma Dreja, Mrs Rosie Alfan-Ali

 

Janitor: Mrs Denice Pemberton

Cleaning Supervisor: Mrs Denice Pemberton

Cleaners: Mrs Rachel Cotton

 

Catering Supervisor: Mrs Angela Holmes

Kitchen Assistants: Mrs Becky Killeen, Mrs Rachel Cotton

 

Areas of Responsibility

Senior Management Team:

                                    Principal

Mrs C Tomlinson: Management and appraisal of the Senior Management Team, Health and Safety Officer, Deputy Child Protection Officer. Teaching and Learning Lead, Catholic Life of the School

 

Vice Principal

Mrs S Bailey Management and appraisal of staff (Teacher performance, pupil performance and curriculum development), Designated Child Protection Officer. Assessment Lead, RE Curriculum Lead. and PHSE.

 

                                    TLR Mr M Bowyer RE Team and Collective Worship Lead and Sports Funding Lead and Healthy Schools

 

Subject/Area of School Leadership and Management for teaching staff:

Classes

Teacher/s

Subject Leadership Area

Reception

Helen Rogers

 

 

TA: Gail Pemberton M/T/Mandy Mulley W/T/F

HR: SENCO, EYFS and Music

 

 

Year 1

Ruth Yorke

 

TA: Liz Marrow

ICT/Health and Safety and Evolve Visits/Student Partnerships Keele

Year 2

Sarah Ball MT/

Deb Hope WTF

 

TA: Gail Pemberton

SB: Art and Design and RRS

 

DH: Early Reading and Humanities, Eco/Outdoor Learning (Joint)

Year 3

Matt Bowyer

 

TA: Janice Cooper 

Science

RE Sacramental Life and Collective Worship

PE funding and PE curriculum

Year 4

Sophie Ginders M/T/W/Th am

Rose Brookes Th pm/F

 

 

SG: Maths Curriculum Lead and LPPA

Year 5

Chris Greaves

 

 

English Curriculum shadow , Humanities and Eco/Outdoor Learning (Joint) and After School Clubs

Co-ordinator

Year 6

Sarita Bailey (Vice Principal)

 

Assessment and Teaching and Learning

Safeguarding Lead

 

RE Curriculum Lead/Maths Lead/Lunchtime Supervisor Link

Anna Howard

Wed

Wednesday full day (including support of mass/hymn practice, Rainbows, Mini-Vinnie’s, Collective Worship and Sacramental Preparation Y3/6)

Lay Chaplaincy

Claire Tomlinson (HT)

 

Catholic Life Lead

Assessment and Teaching and Learning

English Lead

Deputy Safeguarding Lead and H&S Lead

School Council/Pupil Voice

TA Link

Top